Turn your sound oh oh on!
0%
Loader Item 1Loader Item 2Loader Item 3Loader Item 4
Loader Item 5Loader Item 6Loader Item 7Loader Item 8
Loader Item 9Loader Item 10Loader Item 11Loader Item 12

Privacy Notice

This Privacy Notice aims to inform you about the personal data we collect, record, use, retain and share about you.

As we process this data, we are controllers for this personal data. We are obliged by law to provide you with information about our organization, how your data is processed, and your rights about them.

 

 

1. Who are we?

The East Atlantic Engineering, Lda. headquartered at Garrett Street, nº. 74, 3º.- Dtº., 1200-204 Lisbon, Portugal, with the legal person identification number 506 583 228, is the Controller for processing your personal data.

 

 

2. Why do we need your personal data?

From Visitors to our website, we collect, process, and preserve data capable of identifying natural persons, for the following purposes, with legal basis and for the periods described below:

 

Statistical analysis:

- Legal basis: art. 6.º, n.º 1, a) – we have data subject consent;

- Retention period: 2 years or until the withdrawal of consent;

Features management:

Legal basis: art. 6.º, n.º 1, a) – we have data subject consent;

Retention period: 1 year or until the withdrawal of consent;

We collect, process, and store the following personal data:

Online identifying data:

Personal data: Location data, Time zone, Online identifiers, Language, City, Session date, Session duration, Session time, Browser, Country, Visited pages, Screen resolution, Operating system, Device type;

We will follow Portuguese and European legislation if we intend to process your data for any other purpose.

 

 

3. What are cookies?

Cookies are small software tags, plain text files stored on your computer via your browser. These files retain information related to their browsing preferences and statistical analysis, identifying the visitor and enabling the customization of web pages or facilitating data flow between different pages of the same website.

Online identifiers may, together or separately, be considered personal data relating to an identified or identifiable natural person.

  

  

4. What are the cookies on our website?

Our website has three cookies categories:

Necessary

Necessary cookies help make a website usable by enabling basic functions like page navigation and access to secure areas of the website. The website cannot function properly without these cookies.

Statistics

Statistic cookies help website owners to understand how visitors interact with websites by collecting and reporting information anonymously.


Marketing

Marketing cookies are used to track visitors across websites. The intention is to display ads that are relevant and engaging for the individual user and thereby more valuable for publishers and third-party advertisers.

 

Necessary cookies:

CookieConsent:

- Provider: eae.pt;

- Purpose: Stores the user's cookie consent state for the current domain;

- Expiry: 1 year;

- Type: HTTP Cookie;

rc::a:

- Provider: google.com;

- Purpose: This cookie is used to distinguish between humans and bots. This is beneficial for the website, in order to make valid reports on the use of their website;

- Expiry: Persistent;

- Type: HTML Local Storage;

rc::c:

- Provider: google.com;

- Purpose: This cookie is used to distinguish between humans and bots;

- Expiry: Session;

- Type: HTML Local Storage;

Video:

- Provider: eae.pt;

- Purpose: This cookie determines if the presentation video has already been played on the home page;

- Expiry: Session;

- Type: HTTP Cookie;

 

Statistic cookies:

_ga:

- Provider: eae.pt;

- Purpose: Registers a unique ID that is used to generate statistical data on how the visitor uses the website;

- Expiry: 2 years;

- Type: HTTP Cookie;

_gat:

- Provider: eae.pt;

- Purpose: Used by Google Analytics to throttle request rate;

- Expiry: 1 day;

- Type: HTTP Cookie;

_gid:

- Provider: eae.pt;

- Purpose: Registers a unique ID that is used to generate statistical data on how the visitor uses the website;

- Expiry: 1 day;

- Type: HTTP Cookie;

collect:

- Provider: google-analytics.com;

- Purpose: Used to send data to Google Analytics about the visitor's device and behaviour. Tracks the visitor across devices and marketing channels;

- Expiry: Session;

- Type: Pixel Tracker;

 

Marketing Cookies:

Ads/ga-audiences:

- Provider: google.com;

- Purpose: Used by Google AdWords to re-engage visitors that are likely to convert to customers based on the visitor's online behaviour across websites;

- Expiry: Session;

- Type: Pixel Tracker;

 

 

5. Who can we share your personal data with?

By default, we don't share our client's data with third parties.

However, to maintain and improve our services, your personal data may be shared or transmitted to service providers, other data controllers, or, in some cases, public bodies or entities.

We may be required to share your personal data in response to requests from a court, criminal police, or other regulatory bodies.

Wherever possible, we will consult you before making such a sharing and, to protect your privacy, we will ensure that we disclose only the minimum necessary for the specific purpose.

When a data controller is established in a country outside the E.U., we apply the necessary safeguards, which may include confirmation of the European Commission's (E.C.) decision on adequacy for transfers to a particular country; whether transfers are subject to adequate guarantees; or, if the transfer is internal to the organization, compliance with the binding rules applicable to companies.

 

 

6. Who carries out treatment operations on our behalf?

The East Atlantic Engineering, Lda. uses processors for the processing of personal data within the parameters defined by law. Under the terms of contracts with them, these entities are obliged to maintain confidentiality and ensure the security of the data they have access to and may not use this data for any other purposes, nor carry out any analysis or relationship with other data they have.

We may share some of your personal data with the following processors:

Google Analytics:

- Type of Processor: Statistical Tools Platform;

- Region: Europe;

When a processor is established in a country outside the E.U., we apply the necessary safeguards, which may include confirmation of the European Commission's (E.C.) decision on suitability for transfers to a particular country; whether transfers are subject to adequate guarantees such as standard contractual clauses; or, if the transfer is internal to the organization, compliance with the binding rules applicable to companies.

 

 

7. How do we guarantee the security of your personal data?

We are aware, attentive, and constantly analyzing and improving the measures implemented to protect your personal data against unauthorized access, accidental loss, disclosure, or destruction.

To prevent unauthorized loss, disclosure, use, or access and ensure the proper use of your information, we use appropriate and reasonable physical, technical, and administrative procedures to safeguard the personal data we collect and process. In addition, we maintain data as required or permitted by law.

Whenever we collect, transfer or store sensitive information, we use various additional security technologies and procedures to help protect your personal data from unauthorized access, use, or disclosure.

 

 

8. How can you exercise your rights?

You have the right to request access to any of your personal data. If any of this information is incorrect, you can ask for it to be corrected. If we are proceeding with the improper treatment of your personal data, you can request the limitation of its treatment or, even, its deletion.

If you wish to access your personal data or exercise any of your rights as the data subject, you can make your request through our website or contact us through the following means:

Postal Address – Garrett Street, nº. 74, 3º.- Dtº., 1200-204 Lisbon, Portugal

E-mail – gdpr@eae.pt

 

 

9. Your Rights:

Right to Information: You have the right to obtain information from the Personal Data Processing Officer, namely, identity and contact details; purposes of treatment; the legal basis for the treatment; recipients of personal data.

Right of Access: The data subject has the right to obtain from the data controller confirmation that the personal data relating to him are or are not the object of processing and, if this is the case, the right to access his personal data.

Right of Rectification: The holder has the right to obtain the rectification of inaccurate personal data concerning him and the right to have his/her incomplete personal data completed.

Right to Erase: In certain situations, you may have the right to have your personal data erased.

Right to Limitation of Processing: In certain situations, you may have the right to obtain restrictions of the processing of your personal data.

Portability Right: In certain situations, you may have the right to receive the personal data you have provided us in a structured format, commonly used and automatically read, and you may have the right to transmit this data to another data controller.

Right of Opposition: In certain situations, you may have the right, at any time, to object, for reasons related to your particular situation, to the processing of your personal data, and we may be obliged to cease the processing of your personal data.

Right not to be subject to automated decisions: You have the right not to be subject to any decision made solely on the basis of automated processing, including the definition of profiles, that has effects in your legal sphere or significantly affects you in a similar way.

 

 

10. Complaints 

If you are dissatisfied with the way we use your personal data or with the response to your request to exercise your rights, you can complain to the Control Authority:

National Data Protection Commission (CNPD)

Av. D. Carlos I, no. 134,

1200-651 Lisbon,

+351 213 928 400 (phone),

+351 213 976 832 (fax) or

geral@cnpd.pt (email address)

 

 

11. Updates

This Privacy Notice was updated on 07/05/2021 and can be changed at any time. We will ensure that, when this occurs, you will be notified of such changes.